icon_real_estate_management2

TRM Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Do I have to be a US citizen to live in one of your buildings?
A: For some of our HUD-subsidized properties, you may have to declare your residency status (e.g. legal resident, US citizen, etc.). For these properties, you must be a legal resident or US citizen in order to qualify for federal subsidies. For some of our conventional and tax-credit properties, you do not necessarily have to be a US citizen or legal resident. However, as part of our screening criteria, we do perform credit checks on all of our applicants and require applicants to disclose their Social Security numbers in order to perform those credit checks. Please contact the property manager to determine whether or not you will have to declare your residency status.

Q: Can I apply to more than one property?
A: Yes, you can submit an application to more than one property provided that particular property has an open waiting list and is accepting applications. Please note each property has its own waiting list so submitting one application does not place you on the waiting lists for all available properties.

Q: Do I have to sell my house to live in one of your properties?
A: Not necessarily. However, if you move into one of our properties, we require that you maintain your tenancy at our property as your sole residence. If it comes to our attention you are maintaining an additional residence elsewhere, this would be grounds for eviction.

Q: Are your properties “independent living”?
A: Our communities are not licensed-care facilities. As a reasonable accommodation, we allow our residents to acquire the services of a 24-hour live-in aide (at the resident’s cost) upon verification from a qualified third-party that such services are necessary and related to a resident’s disability.

Q: Do you accept Section 8 vouchers?
A: Yes, but only for our conventional and tax-credit properties. Our HUD-subsidized properties have project-based Section 8 in which the resident’s rent is based on 30% of his/her adjusted gross income. The remainder is paid by HUD directly to the property, not the resident, in the form of a subsidy. Please note if you currently have an individual Section 8 voucher, you will surrender said voucher if you move into one of our HUD-subsidized properties. Please contact the property manager to determine if that property accepts Section 8 vouchers.

Q: For buildings which are for seniors 62 years-old or older, can I submit an application now even though I’m not quite 62 yet?
A: No, you must be at least 62 years-old at the time you submit your application. Similarly, for our properties for seniors 55 years-old or older, you must be at least 55 years-old or older at the time you submit your application. Please contact the property manager to determine what the minimum age requirements are for that particular property.

Q: Can I apply for housing even though I live outside of California?
A; Yes, you may. Our management team will coordinate with you to obtain any necessary documents or authorizations even if you live outside of California.

Q: How long is the waiting list?
A: Properties with open waiting lists have a number of applicants which have fallen below 150% of the total units available. For example, a 100-unit property should have at least 150 applicants on its waiting list. Once this number is reached, the waiting list will be closed.

Q: If I move into one of your properties, can I transfer to another property without submitting an application?
A: No, you may not. Each property has its own waiting list. Therefore, you must wait until your name reaches the top of the waiting list at a particular property in order to move into that property.

Q: Can I be employed and live in one of our properties?
A: Most of our senior, disabled, and special-needs properties require applicants to earn no more than the applicable income limits. Please contact the property manager to determine that property’s applicable income limits. So long as your total annual gross income does not exceed the income limit, you may continue to be employed.

Q: Are your buildings smoke-free?
A: Some of our buildings are smoke-free and prohibit smoking anywhere on the property (including inside the resident’s apartment). Some of our buildings prohibit smoking in the common areas but residents are allowed to smoke inside their apartments. Please contact the property manager to determine whether or not that particular property is smoke-free.

Q: Do I turn in my application at the property or at your corporate office?
A: For most of our properties, applications must be submitted to our corporate office to be date/time stamped and to be issued a waiting list number. If you turn in your application at the property, the property manager will forward your application to corporate which may cause a delay in your application being processed. Please call the property manager and confirm where and how your application should be submitted to ensure prompt processing.

Q: What utilities am I responsible for?
A: For all of our properties, you are responsible for paying for your electricity and gas. At some properties, you are also responsible for paying for water. Please contact the property manager to determine which utilities you are responsible for.

Q: Do you allow pets?
A: Pets are welcome at our HUD-subsidized properties, subject to limits as outlined in our Pet Policy. Please contact the property manager for information on these limits. Many of our conventional and tax-credit properties do not allow pets. Please contact the property manager to determine if the property has a no-pets policy.